Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited (in the trading style of Aaron Wallis) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.aaronwallis.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

For our specific privacy notice for candidates, please visit: https://www.aaronwallis.co.uk/candidate-privacy-notice


1.               Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited (in the trading style of Aaron Wallis), a limited company registered in England under company number 6356563, whose registered address (and main trading address) is 23 Walker Avenue, Stratford Business Village, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TW.


2.               Information About Us

2.1            Our Site is owned and operated by Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited (in the trading style of Aaron Wallis), a limited company registered in England under company number 6356563, whose registered address is 23 Walker Avenue, Stratford Business Village, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TW.

2.2            Our VAT number is GB 918 1077 27.

2.3            Our Data Protection Officer is Robert Scott, and can be contacted by email at rob.scott@aaronwallis.co.uk, by telephone on 01908 061400, or by post at 23 Walker Avenue, Stratford Business Village, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TW.

2.4            We are a member of the Recruitment & Employment Confederation (REC), Dorset House, First Floor, 27-45 Stamford Street, London, SE1 9NT


3.               What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

This statement sets out below:

1. How personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through the website.

2. How the information is used by us

3. With whom the information may be shared and for what purpose(s)

4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

5. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected through our website

6. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact Rob Scott, the Managing Director on 01908 061400 or write to him at info@aaronwallis.co.uk


4.               Your Rights

4.1.1       As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.2       The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.3       The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.4       The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5       The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.6       The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.7       The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.8       The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.9       Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.1.10   If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.1.11   For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


5.               What Data Do We Collect?

Aaron Wallis is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.  Aaron Wallis collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Aaron Wallis collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Aaron Wallis also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code/postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Aaron Wallis. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Aaron Wallis for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Aaron Wallis website.

Candidate registration forms are transmitted securely to the SSL server via 256-bit High-grade SSL encryption. When transferred the field values on the form are encrypted using JavaScript library before it is submitted to the server.  It is stored as an encrypted form on the server and can only be viewed by personnel with an encryption key.  

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Aaron Wallis is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.  Aaron Wallis is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites.

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

5.1                name;

5.2                date of birth;

5.3                gender;

5.4                business/company name

5.5                job title;

5.6                profession;

5.7                contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8                demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.9                IP address - We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information;

5.10            web browser type and version;

5.11            operating system;

5.12            a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5.13            CV or Resume;

5.14            National Insurance Number;

5.15            Passport Number;

5.16            Eligibility to work in the UK;
 

6.               How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1            We request information from the user on our online registration forms.  Here a user must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience.  This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services.  If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. Aaron Wallis does not use this information for any other purpose.

6.2            By submitting your CV or registering your data with Aaron Wallis we assume that you have read and agree to our candidate terms and conditions.

6.3            All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.4            Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.4.1       Providing and managing your Account;

6.4.2       Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.4.3       Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.4.4       Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.4.5       Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

6.4.6       Replying to emails from you;

6.4.7       Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the remove hyperlink or emailing remove@aaronwallis.co.uk;

6.4.8       Market research;

6.4.9       Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.4.10   If your personally identifiable information changes (such as office address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us.  This can usually be done by emailing info@aaronwallis.co.uk 

6.4.11   We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients (salary surveys, regional differences, etc.). This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

6.4.12   We partner with other parties to provide the specific services of skills testing and psychometric profiling. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

6.4.13   With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4.14   Third parties (including Google, Microsoft, LinkedIn, Google Analytics and Yahoo) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.4.15   You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.4.16   We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.4.17   Submitted CVs are held for two years;

6.4.18   We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

6.4.19   The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

6.4.20   We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

6.4.21   Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our data retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal.


7.               How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1            We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  Consent will be requested to keep personal and sensitive data for a two-year period and further consent will be requested after that time.  The personal and sensitive data for candidates that we placed into permanent roles will be kept on our recruitment system, Bullhorn, for a period of seven years, as required by HMRC.

7.2            Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3            Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1       All of the data you provide to Us via aaronwallis.co.uk is secured and protected via a valid HTTPS connection.;

7.4.2       Sensitive documents are uploaded via a third party secure upload facility called https://sslupload.co.uk/

7.4.3       The data on your CV is very securely stored on the recruiting software, ‘Bullhorn’ which is SSAE 16 SOC1 Type II compliant.

7.4.4       We are registered with the ICO (Z1059320). 

7.4.5       Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7.4.6       Candidate registration forms are transmitted securely to the SSL server via 256 bit High-grade SSL encryption. When transferred the field values on the form are additionally encrypted using JavaScript library before it is submitted to the server.  It is stored as an encrypted form on the server and can only be viewed by personnel with an encryption key.  


8.               Do We Share Your Data?

8.1            Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes:

8.1.1       members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles;

8.1.2       We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

8.2            We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

8.3            In some cases, We need to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

8.4            We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

8.5            We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

8.6            Where We process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

8.7            For some roles, We are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

8.8            We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

8.9            We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

8.10        We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

8.11        In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.12        We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.13        We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

a)           Recruitment Software – Bullhorn (https://www.bullhorn.com/privacy/);

b)           Applicant Tracking System – Broadbean (https://www.broadbean.com/uk/privacy-policy/?r=set)

c)           Forms – Jotform (https://www.jotform.com/privacy/);

d)           Electronic IDentification Authentication and trust Services or eIDAS for short  - Signable (https://www.signable.co.uk/privacy-policy/);

e)           Candidate Checks – Know Your Candidate (https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/privacy-policy);


9.               What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1        We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2        In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.


10.            How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1    When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

10.2    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


11.            Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2    You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy


12.            How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at sar@aaronwallis.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy.


13.            Our Use of Cookies

13.1    A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.  Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates.  For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site.  If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device;

13.2    Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Aaron Wallis services or Web sites you visit.

13.3    Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.4    By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.5    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.6    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt at the bottom of your entry page, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. Also, you will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.

13.7    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.8. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.15, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.8    The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

13.9    Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.10 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

13.11 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the Cookies detailed above.

13.12 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.13 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.14 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13.15             Removal of Cookies

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically on your PC. If you're using Microsoft's Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Apple's Safari you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them, by going to your browsers settings. Below are short instructions for how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

(a)   Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right hand corner and select 'Internet options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

(b)   Google Chrome

Click the spanner in the top right hand corner and select 'Settings'. From here select 'Under the hood' and change the settings under 'Privacy'.

(c)   Mozilla Firefox

From the drop down menu in the top left hand corner select 'Options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

(d)   Safari

From the settings drop down menu in the top right hand corner select 'Preferences'. Select the 'Security' tab and from here you can adjust your cookie settings.

13.16     How to Control and Delete Cookies

If you wish to restrict or stop cookie usage of the Aaron Wallis website, or indeed any other website, it can be done through your web browser settings. If you need Help with this please go to your help function of your browser.

Alternatively, you can also visit the independent site www.aboutcookies.org which includes help information on how to complete this on a variety of browsers.

To support your website experience Aaron Wallis sometimes utilises third-party content such as videos, images, website tracking technologies and Iframes. Therefore the website page you visit maybe have content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Aaron Wallis has no control over this cookies, therefore, you should view the third party website privacy policy pages for more information on these.

Please view third-party privacy policies here:

  • Google Analytics - http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
  • You Tube - https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube
  • Yahoo - http://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/adserving/
  • Blogger - http://www.blogger.com/privacy
  • Twitter - http://twitter.com/privacy
  • Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/#!/privacy/explanation.php

13.17     Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited uses first-party cookies for Google Analytics and may use third-party cookies for Google DoubleClick together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on site visitors past visits to your website.

Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited may use 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and or purchased a product you could see an Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited advertisement on other sites within the Google Display Network that you visit.

However, we do not tell other sites who you are and we do not share your personal individual details. This is all managed through the Google Adwords Adsense network where data shared with 3rd parties by Google is an anonymous aggregate. Member websites of the Google Display Network display ads based on aggregate data supplied to them by Google.

See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details- and how to remove yourself from seeing our adverts across the display network.

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1628432

13.18     Can a website user opt out of Google re-marketing cookies?

Yes- Site users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences

13.19     Ads Preferences

Yes, more details can be found here on this website.  https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/anonymous

13.20     General Information on Remarketing

Need more general information on the practise of re-marketing in the EU and America?

Users of the worldwide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

The above websites are not associated with Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited and we are not responsible for their content.


14.            Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@aaronwallis.co.uk, by telephone on 01908 061400, or by post at 23 Walker Avenue, Stratford Business Village, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TW. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).


15.            Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

15.1    Aaron Wallis will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Aaron Wallis encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Aaron Wallis is protecting your information.

15.2    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.


16.            Communications

16.1    From time to time we will email you with general news, information and content relevant to your website usage. You can opt-out of at any time through the opt-out option on the email, alternatively, you can contact remove@aaronwallis.co.uk to opt-out.

16.2    If you wish to all be completely removed from our database please contact remove@aaronwallis.co.uk

 

aw_branches

Milton Keynes
01908 061 400

aw_branches

Cambridge
01223 370 057

aw_branches

Bristol
01454 203 363

aw_branches

Leeds
0113 366 3006

In an industry where people over promise and under deliver, Rob and his teams have consistently provided a high-quality service. It is great to deal with someone that has an excellent understanding of UK industry, and a passion for sales.

Sales Manager, TR Fasteners

I found Aaron Wallis to be very professional and efficient, taking time to understand the role and the type of candidate we were looking for. The candidates they put forward met our criteria and were of a high standard. The service they provided was exemplary and I would have no hesitation in recommending them, and will certainly consider using them again in the future.

HR Assistant, Fischer Connectors Ltd

Understood the type of person we were looking for and good follow ups - not too frequent.

Managing Director, bigHead Bonding Fasteners Ltd

Giles Phillips is a rare find in the minefield of sales recruitment; an honest and thoughtful recruiter who considers the needs of both the client AND the candidate to create perfect role matches. I look forward to working with him again in the future.

Marketing Director, City of London Police

Rob’s knowledge of the recruitment industry and his thoughts and how to make it better for his clients have always been eye opening. I would recommend Rob to anybody who is looking for a professional, knowledgeable and flexible recruitment specialist.

CEO, Friday Ad Online Services

We were impressed not only by the quality of candidates you found for us but also the level of information, preparation and qualification you put into the process. You continually kept us informed of each person’s feelings about the process, which is very important but often overlooked. I am looking forward to working with your company again in the future.

Commercial Director, Incentive Facilities Management

We appointed Aaron Wallis in February and the successful candidate, out of the six which Aaron Wallis introduced, was able to join Alphametrics before the end of April. The whole process took less than three months. I would recommend Aaron Wallis’ services to others without hesitation.

Chief Financial Officer, Alphametrics

I have always found Rob to be very knowledgeable about our industry sector, and it is refreshing to see after all of these years that Rob continues to quickly and accurately understand my requirements.

HR and General Manager, THK

Thanks for all your help during the recruitment process. I have been extremely impressed with Aaron Wallis especially when compared to other agencies we have dealt with. I really felt you grasped the type of person we required and found strong candidates.

UK Sales Manager, Nexcom

Aaron Wallis has continuously provided us with suitable candidates that have been proactively sourced. Having used countless recruitment companies, Aaron Wallis are the only company that I can count on to deliver.

Managing Director, JARK Healthcare Recruitment

Giles is highly professional and was a pleasure to work with. He achieves excellent results through his personable skills and tenacity. I have no hesitation in recommending Giles to anyone who considers employing his services.

Commercial Director, G4S Government & Outsourcing Solutions

Rob is a true recruitment professional that goes the extra mile that I have never experienced from any other recruitment agency before. If you need sales people call Rob or someone in his team, as they really are experts in sales recruitment.

Sales Director, Inside Business

Since joining DSGi, Rob has been a supplier of permanent staff and has performed to an extremely high standard, successfully filling 98% of roles he has worked on. If anyone is looking for a good sales and marketing based consultancy with an informal yet professional approach, I would recommend Rob.

Senior Recruitment Consultant, DSG International

I just wanted to thank you for your help with our recruitment process which went very smoothly and has – we hope – found us just the person for the job!

Managing Director, Citrefine International Ltd

I have used Aaron Wallis to fill a number of our Sales Development Manager roles and I have found them to provide a very professional service. I will use their services again in future recruitment campaigns.

HR Business Partner, Greene King

Find out more

ABOUT OUR SALES RECRUITMENT SERVICE

The Recruitment agent I used, Simon, was extremely helpful and really went the extra mile to ensure all of my questions were answered, and that I felt as comfortable and prepared as possible. Very professional company and would definitely recommend to others. Thank you Aaron Wallis!

A. Callaby, Candidate

I can honestly say that the time and expertise you gave me was way beyond any other recruitment consultant I dealt with. You are a rarity in your industry.

S. Akers, Candidate

Excellent service, very professional and friendly, would and have, recommended Aaron Wallis.

E. Heley, Candidate

Aaron Wallis (and in particular Rob Scott) have been fantastic throughout the recruitment process, and even a few months down the line, still continues to care. Rob clearly cares about each individual and has a wealth of knowledge and expertise, which shows in the work he does. Each candidate is not just a number, and the support received from Aaron Wallis has helped me get a career which I truly enjoy.

M. White, Candidate

Perfect from start to finish. Simon deserves a shout out. Best recruiter there is. If you need a job, this guy will get you one. He's like the super man of recruiters. Top man, can't recommend him enough.

M. Crisp, Candidate

A great recruitment company to work with. Excellent experience with Aaron Wallis through the entire recruitment process. The team was really professional and extremely helpful. Darren was a pleasure to work with. He was friendly, supportive and gave me great advice. Thank you very much!

A. Bauchet, Candidate

Excellent experience from first contact to ultimately securing a suitable placement. Giles looked after me in a very professional and friendly manner. He used his expertise and experience to ensure I was put forward for the most suitable positions for my skill set and found me a new role very quickly. I can't recommend Aaron Wallis Sales Recruitment highly enough.

M. Green, Candidate

Aaron Wallis have provided me with an excellent service, Giles went out of his way to help me preparing for my interview and supported me through all the processes. If you need an agency to give you a fully professional and consultative approach to finding you a new career move, the Aaron Wallis can certainly provide this for you.

D. Richards, Candidate

Fantastic service, helped me find my ideal job quickly and smoothly. Would highly recommend them

C. Caine, Candidate

Really excellent experience dealing with Aaron Wallis. Liam Oakes who helped me get a great job was brilliant. Kept me up to date during the process and offered great help and advice, and a thoroughly nice guy. Highly recommended!

J. Hathaway, Candidate

I have to say coming across and having dealings with Aaron Wallis proved to be very successful. Being highly experienced did not seem to count for much during my job search bit a conversation with Robert Scott gave me a real confidence boost and enabled to get a position at the age of 63. Great service!!!!!!

D. Burgess, Candidate

Aaron Wallis is an outstanding recruitment agency specialising in high calibre sales positions. I was working directly with Darren Dawrance who went above and beyond my expectations in sourcing me my perfect role. I was kept in regular communication with Darren and he worked extremely hard on securing my dream job. Highly recommended and Thanks Darren for all your expertise and hard work.

R. Sealy, Candidate

Good swift process with Aaron Wallis, informative regarding the role and the process was moved at a good pace with healthy interaction. Would recommend them to anyone pursuing a change.

S. Bartlett, Candidate

I've had a really good experience working with Giles Phillips at Aaron Wallis. From initial contact to the finer details of securing the job, he has been very professional and a pleasure to work with.

M. Shutt, Candidate

Aaron Wallis helped me secure a position I really wanted. Giles saught to keep me updated with all the details preceding interviews and after with feedback. I would highly recommend Giles and Aaron Wallis Sales Recruitment.

L. Taylor, Candidate

Find out more

About our service to candidates

Copyright | Disclaimer | Site Map | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy © 2018 Aaron Wallis Recruitment and Training Limited. All Rights Reserved. Registered in England No. 6356563.